Need help  getting a visa?

Need help
getting a visa?

Find out if you need a visa to study at IH London and how to go about getting one.

Getting a visa

The information on this page is for guidance only. If you are unsure about your visa status, or for the most up-to-date information, please contact your local embassy or visit www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration.

Last updated: October 2017

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

If you are from a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland you do not need a visa to enter, work or study in the UK.

If you are from a country outside of the EEA or Switzerland you may need a visa to study depending on whether you are a visa national or a non-visa national.

You can check whether you need a visa on the www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa website.

What type of student visa do I need?

If you need a visa to study, there are currently two types of visa available:

Short-term study visa

A short-term study visa allows those over 18 years old to study:

  • a short course (including English language courses) for up to 6 months
  • an English Language course for up to 11 months

If you are under 18 years old you can apply on a short-term study visa to study:

  • a short course (including English language courses) for up to 6 months

You can apply for a short-term study visa up to 3 months before your date of travel and should get a decision within 3 weeks of application. Check the gov.uk visa processing times for more information.

To apply for this visa you must provide proof:

  • of acceptance onto a course
  • that you have enough money for your stay
  • that you have money for your return journey

If you are under 18 years old you also need to show:

  • you have booked your travel and accommodation
  • you have permission from your parent or guardian

You can find details about eligibility for this visa and the documents you need to provide at www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/overview.

To apply online for this visa, visit the www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa website.

Tier 4 student visa

A Tier 4 (general) student visa allows those over 16 years old to study:

  • a full-time course (including an English language course at level B2 or above of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) for up to or more than 12 months and to stay up to 4 months after the end of the course

You can find out about the courses available to Tier 4 students at www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa.

A Tier 4 (child) student visa is for children between four and 17 years old coming to the UK to be educated. Find out more about the Tier 4 (child) student visa at www.gov.uk/child-study-visa/overview.

To apply for a Tier 4 student visa you must:

  • Request a Confirmation of Acceptance for Study (CAS) from a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • Show that you have enough money for your stay

International House Trust Limited is a Tier 4 Sponsor for Tier 4 Students of the points based system (licence no 5BY3ENNA5) for people coming to the UK to train or study.

How do I apply for a visa?

You can find out how to apply for a UK visa on the UK government website at www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa.